If I Retire Will My Spousal Support Be Reduced?
[…] The court may deviate from the presumptive amount “for good cause shown, including any relevant evidence relating to the parties’ current financial circumstances that indicates the presumptive amount is inappropriate.” Va. Code § 16.1-278.17:1(D). Thus, the JDR Court’s award of spousal support is not affected by fault but only by financial evidence.

Similarly, fault is not a factor that should be considered by a Circuit Court in making an award of pendente lite alimony.  The statutory authorization for a Circuit Court to makes a temporary award of spousal support is found in Virginia Code § 20-103.   That statute provides the court with the power to “compel a spouse to pay any sums necessary for the maintenance and support of the petitioning spouse.” Va. Code § 20-103(A)Pendente lite orders “shall have no presumptive effect and shall not be determinative when adjudicating the underlying cause.”  Va. Code § 20-103(E).  The statute does not address or refer to fault, only to the “sums necessary for the maintenance and support of the petitioning spouse.” Accordingly, courts interpreting the statute have held that fault is not a consideration when a court is determining temporary alimony.